nature · 30 RECORDS · RATIO SCORING

Lakes from above: 30 sourced records

30 large lakes · listed surface area · Caspian Sea included. Values are shown in km² and frozen to the 2026-10-24 snapshot used by the game.

What this topic measures

The Caspian Sea is included as an inland water body. Connected Great Lakes are counted as the separate entries shown in the source. The unit is km². This topic uses ratio scoring: a value half the target and a value twice the target are equally far away, so think in multiplicative bands rather than fixed steps.

A record is a named row in the frozen catalog, not necessarily a unique entity. Some topics contain several records with the same value, and a name round accepts any record at the closest distance. The table below is the complete answer set for this topic; there is no hidden shortlist.

All 30 records

All 30 records in this frozen snapshot, sorted from highest to lowest value. Ties are shown in name order.
#RecordValueYear / releaseSourceNote
1Lake Nipigon4,848 km²—Source ↗—
2Lake Mweru5,120 km²—Source ↗—
3Lake Winnipegosis5,370 km²—Source ↗—
4Lake Nettilling5,542 km²—Source ↗—
5Lake Albert5,590 km²—Source ↗—
6Lake Rukwa5,614.7 km²—Source ↗—
7Lake Vänern5,650 km²—Source ↗—
8Lake Issyk-Kul6,236 km²—Source ↗—
9Lake Turkana6,405 km²—Source ↗—
10Lake Reindeer6,650 km²—Source ↗—
11Lake Athabasca7,850 km²—Source ↗—
12Lake Nicaragua8,264 km²—Source ↗—
13Lake Titicaca8,372 km²—Source ↗—
14Lake Onega9,700 km²—Source ↗—
15Lake Vostok12,500 km²—Source ↗—
16Lake Balkhash16,400 km²—Source ↗—
17Lake Ladoga17,700 km²—Source ↗—
18Lake Ontario19,011 km²—Source ↗—
19Lake Winnipeg24,514 km²—Source ↗—
20Lake Erie25,667 km²—Source ↗—
21Lake Great Slave Lake27,200 km²—Source ↗—
22Lake Malawi (Nyasa)29,600 km²—Source ↗—
23Lake Great Bear Lake31,153 km²—Source ↗—
24Lake Baikal31,722 km²—Source ↗—
25Lake Tanganyika32,900 km²—Source ↗—
26Lake Michigan57,800 km²—Source ↗—
27Lake Huron59,570 km²—Source ↗—
28Lake Victoria59,940 km²—Source ↗—
29Lake Superior82,100 km²—Source ↗—
30Caspian Sea389,000 km²—Source ↗—

Every row links to the original source used for that record. Values are rounded for display only; the scoring engine uses the stored source value. The snapshot date and unit are part of the topic’s definition, so a current live figure may differ.

The table has 30 rows, one for each accepted record. It does not list every alias or spelling variant; the game’s name matcher handles those at answer time. If two records share a value, both remain separate rows.

The range and the gaps

The 30 records run from 4,848 km² to 389,000 km². The median is 14,450 km², with a middle half from 6,278.3 km² to 30,764.8 km². The largest adjacent gap is 306,900 km² between Lake Superior and Caspian Sea. Every record has a distinct value in this snapshot.

The highest listed records are Caspian Sea (389,000 km²), Lake Superior (82,100 km²), Lake Victoria (59,940 km²). The lowest are Lake Nipigon (4,848 km²), Lake Mweru (5,120 km²), Lake Winnipegosis (5,370 km²). Use these as anchors before you make a ratio or year estimate; the table below gives every value.

What the table does not tell you

These are single snapshot values in km² for 30 large lakes · listed surface area · Caspian Sea included. The table is not a time series, a range of typical values or a measure of uncertainty. A source can round, revise or use a different definition in a later release; the game uses the stored snapshot for every score. Read the source and the record label before treating a value as a current live measurement.

How to estimate this topic

Lake areas are square kilometres of surface area, not shoreline length or volume. Use 1,000 km², 10,000 km² and 80,000 km² bands. Large lakes cluster near the top, so a target above 30,000 km² has few close records.

For a method that applies across topics, see the estimation guide. To practise this topic without changing a daily result, open the practice setup for Lakes from above. The setup opens first; it does not start a clock automatically.

Recent daily use

No completed daily flight has used this topic yet. The next flights may include it; the practice setup is available now without changing a daily score.

Practise Lakes from above →

Source, licence and snapshot

The listed source is Wikipedia contributors · Lakes by area ↗. Snapshot: 2026-10-24. Licence / attribution: CC BY-SA 4.0.

We select and transform source records for independently written game rules. The source material remains subject to its original licence. If a value looks wrong, send the topic, record, expected value and source through the contact form; do not send passwords or account credentials.

Mountain heights (8 records) · River journeys (30 records) · Animal scales (29 records) · Animal lifespans (31 records)

All 27 topics · Archive · Source attribution