← All past flightsDAILY FLIGHT ARCHIVE · DATASET 3

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Seven targets, the closest answers and where the numbers came from. This is a completed past puzzle; viewing it does not change your daily score.

ROUND 1 · World Cup winners

Estimate men’s World Cup titles through 2022 for Spain.

Men’s FIFA World Cup · 1930–2022 · winning teams only

The answer: Spain · 1 titles

Spain won the men’s FIFA World Cup 1 time between 1930 and 2022. Germany includes West Germany.

Source: Wikipedia contributors · FIFA World Cup results ↗
ROUND 2 · Tourism money · GOLDEN ×2

Estimate international tourism receipts for Malaysia.

2019 World Bank snapshot · 48 selected countries

The answer: Malaysia · $22,200,000,000

Malaysia: 22,200,000,000 USD in 2019. This pre-pandemic snapshot includes spending by international visitors and qualifying international passenger transport.

Source: World Bank · World Development Indicators ↗
ROUND 3 · Fibre finders

Name a food with dietary fibre in 100 g closest to 1.3 g per 100 g.

USDA SR Legacy · per 100 g edible portion · preparation shown

Best answer: Green-leaf lettuce (raw) · 1.3 g per 100 g

AnswerValueAccuracy
Green-leaf lettuce (raw)1.3 g per 100 g100%
Tomato (raw)1.2 g per 100 g85%
White mushrooms (raw)1 g per 100 g59%
Potato (boiled, flesh, no salt)1.8 g per 100 g52%

Green-leaf lettuce (raw): 1.3 g per 100 g. USDA SR Legacy, FDC 169249; the stated preparation and edible portion matter.

Source: USDA FoodData Central · SR Legacy (2018) ↗
ROUND 4 · City living

Name a country with urban population share closest to 57 %.

2023 World Bank snapshot · 57 selected countries

Best answer: Ghana · 57.8 %

AnswerValueAccuracy
Ghana57.8 %97%
Indonesia58.1 %96%
Philippines55.1 %94%
Poland59.9 %91%

Ghana: 57.81 % in 2023. Urban areas follow each country’s national definition; the percentage is a share of its total population.

Source: World Bank · World Development Indicators ↗
ROUND 5 · City skylines

Name a building with architectural height closest to 702 m.

Eight completed skyscrapers · architectural height

Best answer: Merdeka 118 · 679 m

AnswerValueAccuracy
Merdeka 118679 m94%
Shanghai Tower632 m81%
Makkah Royal Clock Tower601 m73%
Ping An Finance Centre599 m73%

Merdeka 118: 679 m (architectural height).

Source: List of tallest buildings · architectural heights ↗
ROUND 6 · Cosmic clocks

Name a planet with orbital period closest to 4,270 days.

The eight planets · Earth days per orbit

Best answer: Jupiter · 4,331 days

AnswerValueAccuracy
Jupiter4,331 days97%
Saturn10,747 days16%
Mars687 days3%
Uranus30,589 days2%

Jupiter: 4,331 days (orbital period).

Source: NASA · Planetary Fact Sheet ↗
ROUND 7 · Mountain heights · FINALE

Name a mountain with elevation closest to 8,630 m.

Eight named summits · metres above sea level

Best answer: Everest · 8,849 m

AnswerValueAccuracy
Everest8,849 m95%
Aconcagua6,961 m65%
Denali6,190 m51%
Kilimanjaro5,895 m47%

Everest: 8,849 m (elevation).

Source: Seven Summits · summit elevations ↗